"Turkic Language Studies" collection to be published Mar 15, 2019 | 10:42 / Conferences, assemblies
On March 14, the next meeting of the Humanitarian Sciences Division of ANAS was held.
Opening the event, vice-president of ANAS, academician Isa Habibbayliinformed the participants about the agenda issues.
Initially President's decree on the jubilees of prominent personalities was considered. Academician I.Habibbeyli spoke about poet and thinker Imadeddin Nasimi’s 650th, writer, dramatist, publicist and public figure Jalil Mammadguluzadeh's 150, poet, writer and playwright Jafar Jabbarli’s 120 academician Hamid Arasli’s 110 anniversaries and measures taken in the scientific institutions included in the division. The scientist said that the series will continue until the end of the year.
Then, the results of admission to doctoral and PhD studies in 2018-2019 academic have been discussed. It was noted that for the current academic year, 22 people were admitted to PhD studies.
At the event, the issue of publishing a collection of "Turkish Language Studies" was discussed. It was noted that the Department of Turkic Languages at the Institute of Linguistics named after Nasimi has prepared the collection. Relevant decisions were made at the meeting.
By the next decision of the Division doctor of philological sciences, Maharram Gasimli has been appointed to the position of head of the department of literature and literary monuments of Azerbaijan Literature Institute named after Nizami Ganjavi. Then other cadre issues were considered.
Then the current issues were discussed. A group of employees of the Institute of Literature named after Nizami Ganjavi was honored with the Honorary Decree of DHS on March 8 - International Women's Day.