Nizami Museum held a scientific session devoted to “Science Day” Mar 29, 2019 | 10:27 / Conferences, assemblies
ANAS National Museum of Azerbaijan Literature after Nizami Ganjavi held scientific session devoted to “Science Day” on March 27.
Director of the Nizami Museum, academician Rafael Huseynov delivered a report on "Scientific poetry, poetry and science poets".
The scientist said that, the state policy program implemented by independent Azerbaijan included large-scale work on the progress and propagation of scientific fields in the country, as well as the integration into world science. He noted the Order AR President Ilham Aliyev on the establishment of “Science Day” in our country dated April 9, 2018. According to this important Order, March 27 is the Science Day in our country. He also noted the importance of the adoption of the Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan "On Science" in 2016.
The speaker added that, our poets and scholars have always been engaged in poetry and science and have given their works a wide range of scientific knowledge. As a result, valuable samples of scientific poetry is develop.
R.Huseynov reminded that, in accordance with the relevant order of President Ilham Aliyev, this year was declared the Year of Nasimi in our country. He stressed that, our people celebrate the 650th anniversary of the great poet, philosopher Nasimi. In this regard, various events dedicated to Nasimi are held in different parts of Azerbaijan.
The exhibition also presented more than twenty copies in Azerbaijani and English related devoted to Nasimi poetry.