Discussion of Academician Ramiz Mehdiyev's book "Political heritage of the history of the khanates in the light of documents" Apr 16, 2019 | 16:56 / Conferences, assemblies
A discussion of the book by the head of the Presidential Administration of the Republic of Azerbaijan, academician Ramiz Mehdiyev " The political heritage of the history of the khanates in the light of documents " was held at the National Museum of Azerbaijan Literature named after Nizami Ganjavi of the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan.
Director of the museum, academician Rafael Huseynov's report on "Ramiz Mehdiyev's research on national idea, national history and national development issues" was listened at the event. He noted that while certain researches on the khanates of Azerbaijan were carried out in the USSR, in the book of academician Ramiz Mehdiyev the historical facts ab
out this period were studied from the context of new political realities.
He stated that in the author's work, some of the controversial facts and events of the Khanate era, ancient letters to historic personalities, were clarified by important archival documents, which were not yet scientifically circulated, and analyzed.
He noted that the book would play an important role in the development of cognition and propagation of our history.
Deputy director on scientific affairs of the museum, doctor of philological sciences, professor Khatira Bashirli, department heads - doctor of philological sciences, professor Shafag Alibeyli, Doctor of Historical Sciences, Professor Solmaz Rustamova Tohidi and Professor Kamil Ibrahimov report made reports at the meeting.