ANAS established awards on behalf of Azerbaijan’s notable scientists Apr 24, 2019 | 11:52 / Important events
On April 24, at the meeting of ANAS Presidium was considered the issue on establishing of ANAS awards on behalf of Azerbaijan’s notable scientists. In order to encourage scientists who contributed to the development of science, and gained most important achievements to conduct high-level researches, as well as to perpetuate a number of prominent scientists’ memory, Presidium of the ANAS has decided to set up a number of awards.
The event adopted a resolution establishing the following awards: “Prize after academician Ashraf Huseynov”, “Prize after academician Ali Guliyev”, “Prize after academician Mirali Kashkay”, “Prize after academician Aliashraf Alizadeh”, “Prize after academician Vahab Aliyev”, "Prize after academician Jalal Aliyev", "Prize after academician Mammad Jafar Jafarov" and "Prize after Abbas-gulu aga Bakikhanov".