On May 18, more than three thousand people visited the National Museum of Azerbaijan Literature + Photo May 20, 2019 | 09:43 / Guests of the museum
International Council of Museums (ICOM), which understands the importance of museums' legacy for the decent life of the country's history, the genocidal history of the country declared May 18 as the International Museum Day in 1977. For more than eighty years, the National Museum of Azerbaijan Literature, located in the most beautiful corner of Baku city, has given the unique material, spiritual wealth of the people, the legacy of the centuries-old thinker, lore, word inheritance and generations. On May 18, on the occasion of the International Museum Day, the “Open Door” Day was held at the Literature Museum.
During the day, 3482 people visited this science and culture center. Employees of the museum welcomed the audience and introduced them to our world of literature and culture.
The action is aimed at familiarizing citizens with the national-spiritual heritage of Azerbaijan and supporting the role of museums in the cultural enlightenment of the society.