The coming of great leader Heydar Aliyev to the power is the beginning of national renaissance in Azerbaijan + Photo Jun 07, 2019 | 10:46 / Conferences, assemblies
Aran regional branch of the National Museum of Azerbaijan Literature named after Nizami Ganjavi hosted an event dedicated to the 50th anniversary of national leader Heydar Aliyev's coming to political power in Azerbaijan.
Head of the Aran regional branch of the museum, PhD in philology Yaqut Bahadurqizi spoke about the unprecedented services of prominent political figure Heydar Aliyev for our people and state. Noting that Heydar Aliyev's coming to power this year is 50 years old.
The writer-publicist Alisafa Azayev said that the difficult, but glorious road that our country has overcome over the past few decades has become a historical reality thanks to the power of Heydar Aliyev's personality. He said that great leader Heydar Aliyev’s return to the political power was the beginning of the national renaissance in Azerbaijan.
Zeynal Safarov, the director of the secondary school in Sor-sor, noted that Heydar Aliyev's exclusive services in his contemporary history, his heritage will still be in the focus of attention of researchers for many years. The memory of our national leader, the founder of modern Azerbaijan, will live in the memory of our people as long as the Azerbaijani name is mentioned.
Speaking at the event, the museum's staff, publicist Tofig Abdullayev and chief advisor to NAP Kurdamir district organization Mohammed Heydarli and others noted that successful reforms in the field of public administration led by national leader Heydar Aliyev caused the country's dynamic development
Later, a video clip reflecting the life and activity of national leader Heydar Aliyev was demonstrated. In addition, the pupils said poems dedicated to the memory of the nationwide leader.