ANAS Presidium held next meeting Jun 28, 2019 | 09:28 / Conferences, assemblies
ANAS Presidium held next meeting on June 27. Opening the event, ANAS President, academician Akif Alizadeh informed on issues on the agenda. Deputy Director of ANAS Institute of Archeology and Ethnography, Doctor of History Najaf Museibli delivered a report on “Archaeological research in Azerbaijan: achievements and prospects”. The scientist said that, archaeological research plays a crucial role in the study of the history of Azerbaijan of the ancient period. He spoke on the archaeological research which was conducted in the country in different years and about the achievements.
Then, scientific and organizational issues were considered. Academician Akif Alizadeh noted that, in March 2020 ANAS will be 75th.
The speaker noted that, the establishment of the Academy was a significant event in the history of scientific and social thought of the Azerbaijani people and played an important role in the socio-economic and cultural-moral development of the country. Academician stressed that, ANAS played an exceptional role in shaping the intellectual potential of our people, identifying the strategic directions of science in accordance with the requirements of modernity, developing fundamental and applied scientific branches, preparing a generation of professional scientific personnel in the republic.
ANAS head said that, despite the fact that in the second half of the twentieth century and especially during the leadership of the republic, national leader Heydar Aliyev were achieved significant achievements at the Academy, as a result of the coming of the great leader to power, a completely new stage of development of ANAS began.
Academician Akif Alizadeh noted that, as a result of attention on the science of AR President Ilham Aliyev, the fields of activity of ANAS were greatly expanded, its powers were increased, important tasks were assigned to the Academy aimed at preserving and developing scientific and technical potential in the country, strengthening the economy, enriching culture, the protection of the national interests of the people.
The speaker recalled the speech of the President of the Republic at the 70th anniversary of the Academy, which was solemnly celebrated in 2015, during which they identified priority areas for the development of domestic science, conditioned by the development of the Republic and added that, in these priority areas, events, the academy plays an important role in the development of the country and in building a knowledge society based on the intellectual development model.
By the Decree of the Presidium to the scientific Departments, scientific institutions and organizations of ANAS, Divisions and Departments of the Presidium of ANAS were tasked to prepare and submit proposals to the Presidium in connection with the 75th anniversary of the Academy, as well as to prepare an Action Plan based on these proposals.
The head of ANAS noted that, in 2018 the scientific institutions of the Academy took an active part in the implementation of numerous state programs and other tasks of state importance.
The speaker stressed that in the course of all these activities, in order to ensure the integrated implementation of the upcoming tasks at the General Meeting of ANAS, Presidium was given relevant instructions to be completed at the Academy in 2019. Academician said that the relevant proposals and the Action Plan for the implementation of these instructions were submitted to the Presidium of ANAS. At the meeting, the Bureau approved the Action Plan and gave the relevant instructions.
The event approved regulations on a memorial sign after academician Mirasadulla Mirkasimov, a memorial sign after academician Mustafa Topchibashev, a memorial sign after academician Zarifa Aliyeva, a memorial sign after academician Yusif Mammadaliyev, a memorial sign after academician Murtuza Naghiyev, a memorial sign after academician Uzeyr Hajibeyli, memorial sign after academician Mikayil Huseynov, a memorial sign after academician Samad Vurgun, memorial sign after academician Musa Aliyev, a memorial sign after academician Hasan Aliyev, a memorial sign academician Zahid Khalilov, memorial sign after academician Azad Mirzajanzade, memorial sign after academician Hasan Abdullayev and a memorial sign after Professor Lotfi A. Zadeh. It was also decided to award the chief specialist of the Center for Strategic Scientific Research of the Presidium of the ANAS Adil Aghayev the Memorable Sign of the ANAS.
At the meeting, were adopted decisions to second the head of the Department of Shamak the Nasreddin Tusi Astrophysical Observatory named after Nasreddin Tusi of ANAS, Ph.D. in Physics Janmammad Rustamov to the Republic of Estonia, research associate of the same institution Aynur Abdulkarimova to the Czech Republic, senior researcher at the Institute of Genetic Resources of ANAS, Ph.D. in Biology Jamala Eldarova to the US, head of the Department of the Institute of Botany of ANAS, PhD in Biology Rashad Salimov and head of the Central Botanical Garden sector of ANAS, PhD in Biology Farid Seyfullaev - to the Germany.
Other decisions of the Presidium made partial changes to the structures of the Institute of Architecture and Arts of ANAS and the Institute of Linguistics named after Nasimi of ANAS.
Further, issues related to anniversaries were considered. The “Action Plan devoted to the 80th anniversary of the National Museum of Azerbaijani Literature after Nizami Ganjavi of ANAS” was approved and relevant instructions were given. In connection with the 70th anniversary of the Vice-president of ANAS, academician Isa Habibbayli, a decision was made to hold a scientific session devoted to the life and work of a scientist, to raise an application to the relevant state bodies on awarding it, etc.
Also, a decision was made to hold a scientific session devoted to the 60th anniversary of academician Nizami Jafarov, his life and work and to prepare a bibliography of the scientist and awarded corresponding member of ANAS Ali Nuriyev the Diploma of ANAS, to hold a scientific session on the life and work of the scientist and the preparation of a bibliographic index of his scientific works devoted to the 80th anniversary of scientist.
Then, by resolution of ANAS Presidium Ph.D. in geological and mineralogical sciences Samir Mammadov admitted as Deputy Director for Infrastructure of the High-Tech Park of ANAS.