A meeting was held with the Web of Science Certification Program participants + Photo Jul 09, 2019 | 16:14 / Conferences, assemblies
A meeting was held with the representatives of Clarivate Analytics Agency for Azerbaijan Aygün Babazadeh, who was the participants of the Certification Program on Web Platform of Scientific Institutions of ANAS and specialists responsible for international relations with the International Relations Department of the Presidium.
At the meeting were discussed works on using Web of Science in the scientific institutions of ANAS, current situation, problems and perspectives.
A.Babazadeh gave detailed information about the dynamics of publishing in the influential journals of the Azerbaijani scientists and employees of various scientific institutes of ANAS, statistics of these articles and statistics of their references in recent years. It was noted that 55% of the articles included in the Web of Science database belong to ANAS and the dynamic growth in the last 3 years is noticeable.