"Seven Beauties" book by Nizami Ganjavi published in Uzbek Oct 21, 2019 | 10:24 / New publications
As a part of the project of the Heydar Aliyev Azerbaijan Cultural Center in Uzbekistan the book "Seven Beauties" by the great Azerbaijani poet Nizami Ganjavi was published in Uzbek.
The book was translated into Uzbek by the national poet of Uzbekistan Kamal. The author of the "Preface" is the Director of ANAS Museum of Literature after Nizami Ganjavi academician Rafael Huseynov, project manager - Director of the Heydar Aliyev Azerbaijan Cultural Center Samir Abbasov, advisers - head of the Department of the National Academy of Sciences of Uzbekistan, Professor Ibrahim Khakkulov and Azerbaijani scientist, writer, journalist, Ph.D in Philology Sona Valieva, editor - associate professor Gulbakhar Ashurova, responsible for the publication is Ph.D. in Philology Karimimulla Mammadzade.
In “Preface” entitled “Nizami’s the unfading beauties” Rafael Huseynov compares Nizami with the poets of the past millennium who created in Arabic, Persian, Turkish, Hindi and other languages, and concludes that none of these pen masters could have a positive impact on the development of literary thinking, to the extent that the great Nizami.
Academician emphasized that, Nizami exalted the charming scenes of pure and free love in his early works - “Khosrov and Shirin”, “Leyli and Majnun”, as well as in another work in “Seven Beauties”, which continues the same line. He creates a new concept of love that is completely different from the teachings of his predecessors.
A new edition in the Uzbek used a miniatures from the"Seven Beauties" poem, kept by ANAS Institute of Manuscripts after Fizuli.