Today is Science Day in Azerbaijan Mar 27, 2020 | 12:19 / Interesting information
March 27 is Science Day in Azerbaijan. This history is a holiday for everyone who is engaged in science, and for the scientific community of Azerbaijan as a whole.
On April 9, 2018, President Ilham Aliyev signed an order on the establishment of "Science Day" in the Republic of Azerbaijan, taking into account the importance of science in the development of society. Science Day in our country also coincides with the day of the establishment of ANAS.
ANAS has great merits in the development of various spheres of the life of the republic, in the formation and strengthening of public opinion, in the struggle for state independence. With the establishment and activity of the Academy of Sciences of the Azerbaijan SSR in 1945, our people achieved significant success in the field of science.
With the return of national leader Heydar Aliyev to political power in Azerbaijan, science, like other spheres of public life in our country, has entered a new stage of development. Great attention has been paid to the development of Azerbaijani science at the state level, and the prestige of scientists and scientists in the country has increased. By the Decree of the Great Leader dated May 15, 2001, Azerbaijan Academy of Sciences was renamed Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences.
Scientists of ANAS rendered invaluable services in the promotion of Azerbaijani science and communication of its achievements to the world community during their activity in the Soviet period. During these years, the history of socio-political thought of our people has been studied, successes have been achieved in the discovery and development of oil and gas fields, significant research has been conducted in mechanics, mathematics and computer science, prestigious scientific schools have been established.
During the years of independence, ANAS has carried out consistent reforms in the development of science. Today, it is safe to say that the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences is experiencing a completely new period of its development. Academician Ramiz Mehdiyev has been making fateful decisions for the development of the institution since the day he started to lead ANAS, defining new directions of activity of this scientific center with purposeful reforms. The head of ANAS set a task for the scientists of ANAS to modernize the management system of the academy, to meet the requirements of world science, to strengthen the scientific-innovative activity.
The greatest success of legal reforms in the field of scientific activity is the Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan “On Science” adopted by the Milli Majlis on June 14, 2016 and applied in the country by the Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated August 9, 2016. This document forms the basis of the scientific policy of our independent state.
This year also marks the 75th anniversary of the establishment of ANAS, the largest temple of science in Azerbaijan. Although 75 years is not a long time for a scientific center, if we take into account the work done during these years, the contributions of Azerbaijani scientists to world science, the established scientific schools, we understand how proud today is.
Happy Science Day, native Azerbaijan!