New project from the National Museum of Azerbaijani Literature Apr 17, 2020 | 15:47 / Important events
The main task of the National Museum of Azerbaijan Literature named after Nizami Ganjavi of ANAS is to acquaint visitors with the rich literary heritage of Azerbaijan, study and promote different periods and representatives of Azerbaijani literature.
This palace of sacred words, which is considered to be the only museum of literature, has been carrying out its glorious mission of being a propagandist of the ancient culture and rich literary heritage of the Azerbaijani people for 80 years. However, due to the fact that the spread of a new type of coronavirus (COVID-19) has been declared a pandemic in the world and Azerbaijan is not excluded from this effect, the museum staff continues its scientific activities remotely, following the orders of the President and ANAS.
For many years, the Nizami Museum, which has been full of local and foreign guests, including prominent statesmen, scientists, intellectuals, students and schoolchildren, has not been able to receive visitors for a while.
For those who want to get acquainted with the museum, the management has decided to start a new project. As part of the project "With you in the Nizami Museum" will be presented videos, selected short videos and photos of literary and cultural events held regularly in this institution, interesting examples from the museum's "Book of Opinions". At the same time, the museum's guides will give brief explanations on the exhibition halls and provide information about valuable exhibits. The museum's guides, who explain in several languages, will introduce the "Correspondence" audience to the "Four Seasons" carpet, Griffon from the III-VII centuries, examples of calligraphy from the epos "Kitabi-Dada Gorgud", manuscript fragments from the epos "Mahsati and Amir Ahmad" dedicated to Mahsati Ganjavi , stone-printed copies of Khagani Shirvani and Nizami Ganjavi's "Divan", etc.
Interested citizens can follow the official website of the museum and its official pages on social networks.