Presidium of ANAS scheduled a number of issues at the meeting Aug 23, 2020 | 10:36 / Conferences, assemblies
On August 20, a regular meeting of the Presidium of ANAS was held.
Opening the event, the President of ANAS, academician Ramiz Mehdiyev informed in detail about the issues on the agenda of the meeting.
Then the vice-president of ANAS, academician Irada Huseynova presented a lecture on the international scientific online conference "Coronavirus pandemic: from scientific research to ensuring a healthy future", organized by the Academy on August 4-6. According to her, 102 lectures were presented at 9 plenary sessions of the conference with the participation of local and foreign experts. The academician said that, within the framework of the conference, lectures were listened and discussions were held in Azerbaijani, Russian and English regarding vaccines and drugs in clinical and preclinical studies against the SARS-Cov-2 virus, clinical features of COVID-19 infection and justified treatment methods. genomes of coronaviruses, etc. I. Huseynova brought to attention that an extensive article about the event was published in the newspaper "Azerbaijan", as well as in the materials of the conference. She also said that specialists of ANAS, the Ministry of Health and the Food Safety Agency will begin research on reading the genetic code of coronavirus infection.
Then, academician Irada Huseynova informed about the preparation for the publication of the third volume of the "Red Book" of the Republic of Azerbaijan. She noted that according to the Order of the President of the country, the book is planned to be published in 2023, and in this regard, an Editorial Board of scientists has been created in ANAS. She also said that an agreement on joint publication of the Red Book was prepared between ANAS and the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources.
Information was also provided on joint research programs of the Division of Biological and Medical Sciences of ANAS and the Ministry of Agriculture. It was noted that joint projects are planned to grow drought-resistant wheat varieties, bring seeds from abroad and adapt them to the local climate, improve saline soils for cultivation, as well as study hayfields and pastures.
In addition, at the meeting it was decided to prepare agreements on cooperation between ANAS and a number of international and state structures of our country for joint research.
Then the academician-secretary of ANAS, corresponding member of the Academy Aminaga Sadigov spoke about personnel and organizational issues. As a result of the discussions, a new structure of the Presidium of ANAS was approved with the preservation of the existing staff.
Ph.D in Philosophy Aladdin Malikov was appointed Assistant to the President of ANAS, Ph.D in Law Rasim Agasiyev was appointed head of the newly created Office of Law and Human Resources of the Presidium. In addition, on a voluntary basis, Ilgar Guliyev, Ph.D. in Engineering, was approved as the head of the ANAS Innovation Fund.
In conclusion, a number of topical issues were discussed.
The first vice-president of ANAS, academician Ibrahim Guliyev, vice-presidents of ANAS, academicians Dilgam Tagiyev, Irada Huseynova, Rasim Alguliyev and corresponding member Aminaga Sadigov took part in the discussions.