Seyid Azim Shirvani's book "Ghazals" published in Uzbekistan Sep 20, 2020 | 09:52 / New publications
A collection of ghazals by Seyid Azim Shirvani has been published in book form in Tashkent, the capital of Uzbekistan. It is the first time that the works of this brilliant representative of 19th century Azerbaijani poetry are presented to such a large number of foreign readers.
Well-known Uzbek poet Tohir Qahhar is the translator of the book "Ghazals" prepared on the initiative of the Heydar Aliyev Azerbaijan Cultural Center in Uzbekistan as a contribution to the 185th anniversary of the writer. The book presents the poems of the poet, whose name is well-known among the peoples of the Near and Middle East, and became famous outside of Azerbaijan and performed by readers and singers. The publication includes literary translations of 233 ghazals of Seyid Azim Shirvani.
In his extensive introduction to the book, the director of the National Museum of Azerbaijan Literature named after Nizami Ganjavi of ANAS, academician Rafael Huseynov first provides detailed information about the life, literary heritage, services in the development of Azerbaijani education and journalism of Seyid Azim Shirvani. The detailed introduction written by academician R.Huseynov is being decorated with fragments from the manuscripts of Seyid Azim Shirvani, historical photos, as well as reproductions of paintings by Azerbaijani artists stored in the National Museum of Azerbaijani Literature in different years.
Note that the art design of the new book was realized at the National Museum of Azerbaijani Literature. Karimulla Mammadzadeh, Gulbahar Ashurova, Ibrahim Haggulov, Ergash Ochilov, Kabira Hashimova, who were closely involved in the preparation of the publication, made serious efforts.
Seyid Azim Shirvani's book "Ghazals" published in Uzbek will be presented in Tashkent and Baku in the near future.