We always stand with our Supreme Commander-in-Chief, who leads our country to a great victory + Photo Sep 29, 2020 | 21:15 / Conferences, assemblies
These days, all over Azerbaijan, attention is focused on the frontline, and everyone welcomes joyfully the good news of victory. Our people wholeheartedly support the Supreme Commander-in-Chief, our National Army and the Azerbaijani soldier, whom they see as the key to our desired great victory.
These words were voiced at the event held on September 29 at the National Museum of Azerbaijan Literature named after Nizami Ganjavi of ANAS. The event was dedicated to the calls for solidarity with the head of state and support for our National Army.
The director of the museum, academician Rafael Huseynov, said that Armenia's policy of aggression against Azerbaijan since the late 1980s has resulted in the occupation of 20 percent of the country's territory. As a result of Armenia's unconstructive approaches, the stalemate as a result of peace talks has overwhelmed the patience of the Azerbaijani people, he noted.
Speaking later, the museum staff emphasized that Azerbaijan people underpins President Ilham Aliyev in all steps taken to liberate Azerbaijani lands from occupation.
The event also addressed an appeal to the Supreme Commander-in-Chief and the National Army expressing gratitude to the employees of the Karabakh Branch of the museum named after Khurshidbanu Natavan on the successful combat operations of recent days and the liberation of a number of settlements from enemy occupation.
©All rights are reserved. Citing to www.nizamimuseum.az is necessary upon using news.