Martyr were commemorated in high school + Photo Feb 12, 2018 | 13:16 / Conferences, assemblies
An event dedicated to Lieutenant Abu Bakr Ismailov, a crew member of the MI-24 military helicopter, awarded “Flag of Azerbaijan” after death, was held at the Military Lyceum named after Jamshid Nakhchivanski organized by Aran regional branch of the National Museum of Azerbaijan Literature named after Nizami Ganjavi.
At first cadets, teachers and lyceum commanders, as well as members of the martyr family paid tribute to the memory of Abu Bakr Ismailov in the Alley of Honor, laid a wreath and flowers before his grave.
The ceremony began with commemorating the memory of the martyrs who gave their lives for the sake of the Motherland, a minute of silence. Then, the National Anthem of Azerbaijan was performed.
Speaking at the event, Major Natig Rahimov, deputy head of the Personnel Department of the military lyceum, spoke about the heroism of the lyceum graduates and noted that, Abu Bakr Ismailov is a worthy follower of this tradition. It was emphasized that each of the martyrs who became martyrs for the territorial integrity of their country is a school of heroism. Perpetuating their memory and supporting their families is a civic duty for each of us.
Then, head of the Aran regional department of the museum, Ph.D. in Philology Yagut Bahadurgizi spoke about the current stage of the Nagorno-Karabakh war, the aggressive policy of Armenia and the April battles that have become a glorious heroic page of native history. Noting the importance of holding such events dedicated to the memory of the martyrs, Y.Bahadurgizi noted that, the invaluable services of Abu Bakr Ismailov in the April battles are a great victory not only for his family, but also for our people. Destroying the enemy during these battles, the sons of Azerbaijan at the cost of their own lives achieved the preservation of the integrity of our historical lands. The memory of them will always live in the hearts of our people.
Then, the chemistry teacher of the Lyceum Flora Huseynova shared her memories of her pupil.
People's Artist Eldost Bairam, head of the Public Association of National Cultural Heritage Jalil Jafarov and others spoke about the short but glorious life and human qualities of Abu Bakr Ismailov.
The mother of the martyr Rena Ismailova spoke about the patriotism and courage of her son and expressed her gratitude to the organizers of the event.
Within the framework of the event was held the presentation of the book "Speak, Mr.Lieutenant", which was published by publishing house "Chashioglu".
At the end of the event was demonstrated a program prepared by the cadets under the supervision of Zemfira Ismayilova, head of the lyceum library Vahid Maharamli and a library employee Gulsada Amangizi a literature teacher.