A solemn evening dedicated to the launch of satellite broadcasting "Muz TV Azərbaycan" Feb 13, 2018 | 11:20 / Official documents
Azerbaijani State Academic Philharmonic after Muslim Magomayev, Baku hosted an event dedicated to the launch of the satellite broadcasting of the musical channel "Muz TV Azərbaycan".
The event was attended by prominent public figures, prominent representatives of culture, art, television, radio and print, as well as creative youth.
The host of the event, Merited Artist of Azerbaijan, TV producer and showman Murad Dadashov, noted that the channel "Muz TV" started broadcasting via the Internet on May 11, 2012. From the very beginning of its broadcasting, the channel presented to the attention of spectators samples of the world musical culture, focusing on aesthetic values. The channel's activities are aimed at the propagation and development of national musical art, the formation of ideas about the musical culture, the implementation of various projects in the field of music.
In his speech, the chairman of the Culture Committee of Milli Majlis, Director of the National Museum of Azerbaijani Literature of ANAS, Academician Rafael Huseynov emphasized that, today an important event is taking place in the cultural life of the country.
It was noted that, the event dedicated to the beginning of satellite broadcasting of the musical channel "Muz TV" is taking place at the State Academic Philharmonic after Muslim Magomayev, where significant events in the field of culture and art are always organized. It was stressed that television and radio play an important role in the development of culture and art. "Muz TV" channel opens new opportunities for preservation and propagation of musical values, culture and art of Azerbaijan, and contributes to this work.
The deputy of the Milli Majlis Zhalya Aliyeva noted that we live in a large flow of information, and it is very difficult to attract, attract and win the viewer in such a situation. This requires professionalism and responsibility. According to her, during its activity, "Muz TV" has proved that it will cope with this, and can reach a broader scale.
Speaking at the event, Milli Mejlis deputy Novruz Aslan, called the beginning of satellite broadcasting of the musical channel "Muz TV" an event that the public was waiting with impatience. He expressed hope that "Muz TV" will contribute to the work aimed at promoting Azerbaijani music.
Director of the film studio "Azerbaijanfilm" named after Jafar Jabbarli, Honored Art Worker Mushfig Gatamov noted that, the activity of the "Muz TV" channel is of great importance in shaping the musical taste of the audience, especially among the younger generation. He also stressed that the studio is ready to provide the channel with the best musical samples from its archive.
The head of the channel "Muz TV" Elnur Kalantarov stressed that the channel "Muz TV" can be watched on any cable television. Kalantarov spoke about the main priorities in the channel's activities and work aimed at developing and propagating the Azerbaijani musical culture. In his speech, the head of the channel noted that the state, in particular the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, pays great attention and care to the development and promotion of national musical art.
The event continued with a large concert program.