February 21 - International Mother Language Day Feb 21, 2018 | 10:59 / Interesting information
February 21, the world celebrates International Mother Language Day.
In 1999, at the initiative of the Government of Bangladesh, UNESCO declared February 21 as International Mother Language Day.
International Mother Language Day is celebrated in order to protect the linguistic and cultural diversity. On this day in 1952, young people, mostly students, rebelled against the Urdu language ads only national language of East Pakistan (Bangladesh). The police suppressed the uprising, several dozen students were killed. This protest was the first omen of freedom for Bangladesh. This Day in Bangladesh also called the Memorial Day heroes.
In our country, the Azerbaijani language was declared the state on the initiative of national leader Heydar Aliyev. The law "On the state language of the Republic of Azerbaijan" was adopted on 30 September 2002.
Now this policy is successfully continued by President Ilham Aliyev. Instruction "On implementation of mass publications in Azerbaijani language Latin graphics" dated January 12, 2004 and other measures taken in this direction are a manifestation of concern for the development of the Azerbaijani language.
In addition, the "State Program on the Use of Azerbaijan language in Compliance with Time Requirements and Linguistic Development in the Country", approved by the Presidential Decree dated April 9, 2013, is aimed at substantial improvement of linguistic research in the republic.
Today, a number of activities are underway in the direction of preservation and development of the Azerbaijani language at ANAS. At present, the Institute of Linguistics named after ANAS has prepared the 69-item "Azerbaijani Spelling Rules" project.
In short, preserving and developing our native language is a sacred duty of every Azerbaijani.