The outstanding composer Arif Melikov awarded the "Shohrat"Order Sep 19, 2018 | 11:46 / Important events
On September 18, was held opening ceremony of the 10th International “Uzeyir Hajibeyli” Music Festival, organized by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation and the Ministry of Culture. The opening ceremony of the festival was dedicated to the 85th anniversary of the People's Artist of the USSR, the outstanding composer Arif Melikov.
Minister of Culture Abulfas Garayev, speaking at the opening ceremony, congratulated the participants of the event on a musical holiday. He brought to the attention that, Uzeir Hajibeyli immortalized his name in the musical history of Azerbaijan. The tradition of celebrating the birthday of the great composer as a musical holiday was laid by the great leader Heydar Aliyev. The decree of the national leader, signed in 1995 on the occasion of the composer's 110th anniversary, is celebrated on September 18 in our country as the National Music Day.
The minister stressed that the traditions of Uzeyir bey continue today. Azerbaijani music sounds in all corners of the world. Our music will always live with our people, crossing the borders, will win glory throughout the world.
At the opening of the festival will sounded various works by authors. A number of these works are also reserved for the work of the prominent Azerbaijani composer, the worthy continuer of the school of Uzeir bey and Kara Karayev, the national artist Arif Melikov. This year marks the 85th anniversary of the composer, which is celebrated with a series of events.
Having read the Order of the Head of State Ilham Aliyev on rewarding Arif Melikov Order "Shohrat for the merits in the development of the Azerbaijani musical culture, minister presented a high award.
At the evening, firs the overture from the opera by Uzeir Hajibeyli "Koroglu" was performed.
The festival will last until September 28.