“Literary-artistic sources of Azerbaijan multiculturalism” book presented Mar 11, 2016 | 08:20 / New publications
On March 10, “Literary-artistic sources of Azerbaijan multiculturalism” book was presented at the Presidium of ANAS.
Before presentation, scientific-artistic literature exhibition stored to the fund of ANAS Institute of Manuscripts was looked through in the foyer of the Presidium.
Reporting the event President of ANAS, Academician Akif Alizadeh informed about the next issue of series “Sources of Azerbaijan Multiculturalism” by Baku International Multiculturalism. He noted that this exquisite book reflects literary-artistic samples, which is the opposite of the idea of tolerance embodied since the ancient times to our morality.
Head of ANAS stressed out that, declaring 2016 “as a Year of Multiculturalism” in the country once more approves the tolerance as a value shifting into state policy and way of life in Azerbaijan. This is a very important event not only for Azerbaijan, but also of great importance for the international arena.
Then, Vice-President of ANAS, Academician Isa Habibbayli spoke about history of multiculturalism and emerging of multiculturalism policy, multifaceted policy directed to protection of multiculturalism traditions by President Ilham Aliyev also specially underlined merits of national leader. At the initiative of national leader this issue has been reflected in legal documents, including in the Constitution of the Republic of Azerbaijan, he noted.
Speaking about the Azerbaijani model of multiculturalism, Academician Isa Habibbeyli noted that since last year, ANAS conducted research in the area of multiculturalism. Also, the focus is on research topics on multiculturalism, provided to those involved in research activities in the framework of Ph.D. and doctoral programs.
Noting the importance of the book "Literary and artistic sources of Azerbaijan multiculturalism", Academician said that the new edition is distinguished by its approach to the creation of local poets and writers of classical literature and thematic relevance.
Vice-president of ANAS said that the book within a multicultural context collected tolerant values that found the owl reflected in the works of artists who worked on all stages of Azerbaijan literature (up to 1920). In this edition the reader will see the classical poets and writers in an entirely new light.
It was noted that in the book of 2 sagas and 75 small essays about authors provide extensive information about our multicultural outlook. Also in this collection interprets the Arab-Persian and some obsolete words and terms. In compiling the book, references were made to more than 100 scientific and artistic sources.
At the event, Director of the Institute of Folklore of ANAS, corresponding member of ANAS Mukhtar Imanov, Deputy Director of the Institute of Literature of Science Professor Mammad Aliyev, researcher at the Institute of Philosophy and Law, PhD in philosophy Elsever Samadov, scientific secretary of the Institute of Manuscripts, PhD in philology, Associate Professor Azizaga Najafov spoke about the merits of the book, and noted that the book is a contribution to the policy of multiculturalism in Azerbaijan.
In conclusion, State Advisor of the Azerbaijan Republic on International Affairs, issues of multiculturalism and religion, scientific editor of the book, author of "Preface" and "Conclusion" Academician Kamal Abdulla spoke about the literary sources of the Azerbaijani multiculturalism, scientific and philosophical and journalistic sources of Azerbaijan multiculturalism including political sources of Azerbaijan multiculturalism.