Academician Teymur Karimli visited Lithuania Mar 13, 2017 | 12:45 / Meetings
Academician-secretary of the Division of Humanitarian Sciences, Academician Teymur Karimov paid a working visit to Lithuania on March 9-12.
On March 9, at a meeting with the President of the Lithuanian Academy of Sciences (LAS) Valdemaras Razumas and members of the LAS Presidium were discussed the possibilities for further development of scientific cooperation between the two countries.
At the meeting of LAS Academician T.Kerimli informed about the activities of ANAS, the structure and scientific achievements, as well as the ongoing reforms. Especially highlighting the attention of the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev to the scientific sphere, T. Kerimli noted that, Head of State at the end of last year signed an Order on the establishment of ANAS High Technologies Park.
President of the Academy of Sciences of Lithuania V.Razumas spoke about the history of the creation of the ANL, the activities of the Academy both inside the country and in international organizations. Academician brought to attention the planned reforms in the field of education, expected in the next year to reduce the number of existing universities in the country.
At the meeting, both sides expressed interest in signing an agreement on cooperation between scientific structures of Lithuania and Azerbaijan.
On the same day, issues of cooperation in the field of literature were discussed at a meeting with the director of the Institute of Lithuanian Literature and Folklore, Ašra Martišiūtė-Linartiene, with the deputy on scientific issues. Academician T. Kerimli spoke about the history and formation of Azerbaijani literature. A. Martisiute-Linartienė, giving short information about the Lithuanian literature, noted that the ties between the two countries in the literary sphere began to develop from the 50s of the XX century, during this period works of a number of Azerbaijani writers were translated into the Lithuanian language.
In conclusion, the issues of translation and publication of works by contemporary writers of the two countries were discussed.
On March 10 at a meeting with the rector of Vilnius University Arturas Zhukauskas T. Kerimli spoke about the activities of ANAS. Academician brought to attention that three years ago in ANAS the magistracy was opened with the purpose of studying the fundamental sciences and work is currently underway to establish a department of bachelor's training.
A.Zhukauskas spoke about the history and activities of the university, emphasizing the close cooperation of the university with the Azerbaijani embassy in Lithuania. The rector noted that, Azerbaijani students study at the Vilnius University.
The same day T. Kerimli together with the former Lithuanian ambassador to Turkey and simultaneously in Azerbaijan Galina Kobyatskaya visited the Karaite Museum in Trakai.