National Museum of Azerbaijani Literature through the Eyes of Guests + Photo Jan 12, 2018 | 10:53 / Guests of the museum
Today, our country, which has an ancient history, is known on a world scale by its cultural monuments. The literature of each nation is like a lighthouse that illuminates its true face, past and present. Past centuries of testing this literary heritage is a bridge that introduces us to other nations. Azerbaijan has become famous not only for its natural resources like oil, cotton, but also for phenomenal personalities such as Nasreddin Tusi, Nizami Ganjavi and Muhammad Fizuli.
This literary and cultural heritage, whose age is about 2500 years is currently kept in the National Museum of Azerbaijani Literature after Nizami Ganjavi.
Located in the central part of the capital Nizami Museum is one of the most visited tourist attractions. In the expositions of the National Museum of Azerbaijani Literature after Nizami Ganjavi, Azerbaijani literature is exhibited in chronological order from ancient times to our days.
Visitors visiting the museum get acquainted with the first samples of Turkic literature - Kutadgu-bilik, Divani-Lyugatit-Türk, the epic Kitabi-Dede Gorgud, our poets - Mahsati, Nizami, Khagani, Nasimi, Khatai, Fizuli, Vagif, Vidadi , writers – M.F.Akhundzade, A.Bakhikhanov, G.Zardabi, J.Mammadguluzadeh, etc. Guests who pass with interest through the hall to the hall cannot hide their admiration, and share their impressions in the Book of References.
The pleasant words they left in this book show that the National Museum of Azerbaijani Literature after Nizami Ganjavi is one of the glorious guardians of our culture. In addition to the native language, excursions are conducted in English, Russian, German, Persian and Arabic, which helps to make foreign visitors more familiar with Azerbaijani literature. One of the valuable exhibits kept in the museum is the "bulletproof" shirt of Panahali Khan Javanshir, who was the founder of the Karabakh khanate and the castle of Panahabad (Shusha).
The number of visitors from Eastern countries has significantly increased compared to previous years. Among them, such countries as the Islamic Republic of Iran, Pakistan, Saudi Arabia, Egypt, Palestine, Iraq, Qatar, Kuwait, the United Arab Emirates and others dominate. In 2017 more than 1000 tourists were guided by the museum in the eastern languages. The fact that, most of our medieval literary and cultural heritage, which passes from generation to generation, is written in Arabic-Persian languages, is of particular interest to the Oriental guests.
One of the valuable guests in the museum this summer was a citizen of the United Arab Emirates, poet, translator, publisher, member of the board of the Writers' Union of the United Arab Emirates, teacher of the Abu Dhabi Academy of poetry Mohammad Abdullah Nuraddin. Visiting the museum, the guest, acquainted with the historical stages of the development of Azerbaijani literature, did not hide his admiration when he saw the exhibition dedicated to Nizami Ganjavi. He noted that, among the translations of classical Eastern poetry, on which he now works, there are samples from the work of N.Ganjavi. He recalled that, along with Arab poets such as Mohammed Nureddin Sheikh Zayed, Habib Saik, Salim Abou Jumhur, Musa al-Niyadi, he also studied and translated works by Omar Khayyam, F.Attar, K.Rumi and Nizami Ganjavi.
In conclusion, a scientist studying classical Eastern poetry made a sincere statement about Azerbaijani literature and the Nizami Museum, which is a valuable representative of this literature, and left the museum with gratitude.
The Nizami Museum is a temple built today to protect, preserve and transmit to our future generations our literature, which we inherited from our ancestors. Azerbaijani literature is a spiritual bridge connecting East and West, Europe and Asia. This verbal bridge is a manifestation of the historical roots of the tradition of multiculturalism in our country.