Shirmammad Huseynov, a researcher of the Azerbaijani press history, died Jun 25, 2019 | 11:32
One of the prominent figures of journalism, laureate of the Ali Media Award, Presidential scholarships, honored journalist, professor of Baku State University Shirmammad Huseynov died on June 24, 2019, at the age of 95.
Shirmammad Huseynov was born in Shaki in 1924. He studied at the Physics-Mathematics faculty of the Institute of Teachers in Shaki, at the Philology and Journalism Department of the Azerbaijan State University and at the Moscow State University (MSU), Faculty of Journalism.
In 1954, he defended his Candidate's dissertation at the Journalism Faculty of the Moscow State University. In 1954-1961, he worked as a lecturer at the Department of Journalism of the Faculty of Philology of AUL. In 1971-1976 he was dean of the Journalism Faculty of AUL. Since 1988 he was a professor at the Department of Press History of BSU.
Shirmammad Huseynov was the bearer of our national memory, whose works played a spiritual bridge between yesterday and today. He has had unprecedented services in the study and promotion of the Azerbaijani People's Republic, Mohammed Amin Rasulzadeh's heritage. S. Huseynov's name is drawn in the front row among those who light the dark pages of our press history. He was the author of "The truth and justice caretaker", "M.A.Rasulzadeh", "Our spiritual heritage and reality", "The pages of our heritage", "Parliamentary reports" and other valuable books and works, as well as numerous textbooks and textbooks.
According to President Ilham Aliyev's Decree of December 16, 2014, the awarding of the Order of "Honor" Professor Shirmammad Huseynov was a high assessment of this and other services.
Shirmammad Huseynov, who has provided special services in the study of the heritage of the founders of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic, has always supported the truth, justice, and freedom of speech. He always had the love of Homeland and nation in his heart. Until the end of his life, he lived with love, moved from this world with love https://nizamimuseum.az.
Rest in peace!