Azerbaijani scientific community suffered a great loss Oct 14, 2019 | 10:53
Well-known oriental scientist, honored worker of science, cavalier of the Orders "Shokhrat" and "Sharaf", academician Vasim Mammadaliev died on October 13 at 77th.
V.Mammadaliev was born in 1942 in the doctor's family, in Baku. In 1964 he graduated from BSU Faculty of Oriental Studies. In 1964-1967 he began his PhD study in the Azerbaijan University of Languages and graduated in Tbilisi under the guidance of the world-famous orientalist, academician G.V.Tsereteli.
In 1968 he defended PhD on "Comparative-typological analysis of the tense forms of the verb in modern Arabic and Azerbaijani languages and in the Baghdad dialect", in 1974 he defended his doctoral on "Categories of time, person and mood in the modern Arabic literary language". He was the youngest Doctor of Sciences in the USSR in this field.
In 1978, the scientist awarded the Professor title, in 2001 he was elected as a corresponding member of ANAS, in 2007 - active member.
Academician Vasim Mammadaliev devoted his whole life to the spiritual enrichment of our people. He was one of the initiators of the propaganda of the scientific study of the Islamic religion in Azerbaijan. Scientific researches of the scientist are widely used in the fields of Arabic linguistics and general linguistics, Islamic studies, Arab-Azerbaijani literary and cultural relations.
For the first time, an oriental scholar systematically studied the Arab grammar schools and studied at the highest level the theoretical and methodological principles, that guided the grammars of Baghdad, Andalus, Basra, Kufa, Egypt. Using a number of ancient Arabic sources, the scientist in a comparative form commented on the teachings of these important grammar schools, following the main ways of developing Arabic linguistics. V.Mammadaliev first used the expression “Azerbaijan School of Arabic Linguistics” in his fundamental work “Arabic Linguistics” and proved that, the linguistic tradition in Azerbaijan has a long history.
The orientalist was an active member of the Iraqi Academy of Sciences, the Syrian Academy of Islamic Sciences and the Academy of Arabic Philology, the Islamic Law Academy of the Organization of the Islamic Conference.
Hundreds of scientific works on Islam, Sharia, Islamic jurisprudence, music and literature, including 41 books on various problems of Arabic linguistics and literary criticism was published by him.
Scientist was awarded the honorary title of “Honored Worker of Science”, the Presidential Scholarship, the orders of “Shokhrat” and “Sharaf” for outstanding services to science and people.
In 1991, a prominent scientist V.Mammadaliev together with academician Ziya Bunyadov had translated the holy book of Muslims “Korani Karim” into Azerbaijan.
Scientists had great merit in the training of highly qualified personnel. Under the guidance of the academician, 40 PhD and 5 Doctors of sciences were trained.
The memory of Vasim Mammadaliev, who had a good life, will live in the hearts of who know him.
A farewell ceremony with an outstanding scientist will be held from 13:00 to 15:00 at Baku State University.
Rest in peace!