Doctoral students of liquidated scientific institutions will continue their studies at ANAS Mar 05, 2020 | 17:20
Doctoral students and doctoral students studying at some scientific institutions in Azerbaijan will be transferred to the corresponding institutes of ANAS. The decision was made at a meeting of the Presidium of ANAS on March 4.
According to the adopted resolution, in order to continue his studies in the PhD training program, a group of doctoral students and dissertants of the abolished Department for Conservation of Biological Diversity and the Development of Dpecially Protected Natural Areas of the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Scientific Research Institute of Hydrometeorology,  Scientific Research Institute of Fisheries and Research and Training Center for Labor and Social Issues under by the Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of the Population of the Republic of Azerbaijan, it was transferred to the doctoral and dissertation programs of the corresponding ANAS institutes.
During the meeting, another resolution approved the annual amount of tuition fees for doctoral and dissertation studies of ANAS for training programs for doctors of philosophy and doctors of sciences in the relevant specialties for both citizens of the republic and foreigners and stateless persons.