HomeCenter of the Russian-Azerbaijan literary relations named after S.A.Yesenin
The house where the prominent Russian poet S.A.Yesenin lived in 1924-1925 years is   located among shadows of branchy trees in Mardakan Arboretum. S.A.Yesenin’s relation with Azerbaijan   was realized at government level. In 1974 the house-museum of S.A.Yesenin was established in Mardakan on the initiative of  Heydar Aliyev, the chief of Azerbaijan and on the decree of the Presidium of AS of Azerbaijan.
The memorial museum was inaugurated on April 1, 1975 on the eve of the poet’s 80-th anniversary (October 3, 1895) according to the decree №22, item 9. The street where the house-museum located was named after S.A.Yesenin.This was the first memorial museum dedicated to Russian poet’s life and creativity  which was opened abroad.
In 1999, the house-museum became the branch of the Museum of Azerbaijan Literature named after Nizami Ganjavi of ANAS. According to the decision of the Presidium of ANAS on November  22, 2008 at order  № 22/26 it was adopted the structure of  the National Museum of Azerbaijan literature named after Nizami Ganjavi. So according to the initiative of the director of National Museum of Azerbaijan literature named after Nizami Ganjavi, academician Rafael Huseynov the house-museum was transformed into the Center of Russian-Azerbaijani literary relationships named after S.A.Yesenin. The main task of the Center which started its activity on January 5, 2010 is  to acquaint visitors with S.A.Yesenin’s  life, creativity and poetic legacy, collection and investigation of materials on Russian-Azerbaijani literary relationship.