New edition of journal “Azerbaijani carpets” released Jan 19, 2017 | 11:48 / New publications
21st number of journal “Azerbaijani carpets” was released.
The journal, which is in the scientific journal publications on art, history of the Higher Attestation Commission under the President of Azerbaijan, compiles writings of art, history, separate applied folklore, including reports, scientific articles, and interesting translation materials.
Journal elucidates activities of “Azerkhalcha” Open Joint Stock Company as well. An official chronicle about opening of Fuzuli Branch of the Company, information about training courses of carpet-weaving in the regions, including Honored Journalist Leman Aliashrafgizi’s reportage entitled “Gulle sesi hana sesine garishan Horadiz”.
This number of edition embraces papers of "Azerbaijani Carpets in the Georgian National Museum", "The basic characteristic of the Turkish and Persian carpet and rugs," "Calligraphy and book art in Ardebil during the Safavid era", " Pile Shahseven carpet", “The 80-year-old tradition", “History woven from wool” etc.
Editor-in-chief of the journal is Honored Figure, PhD in History, Professor Vidadi Muradov.