“Black jubilee – 25th anniversary of Khojaly tragedy” scientific session held + Photo Feb 23, 2017 | 15:21 / Conferences, assemblies
On February 23, National Museum of Azerbaijan Literature has held a scientific session on topic “Black jubilee – 25th anniversary of Khojaly tragedy” devoted to 25th anniversary of Khojaly tragedy.
Museum Director Academician Rafael Huseynov gave detailed information about Khojaly genocide, its consequences, large-scale bloody crime committed against civilians during occupation: “Last year, Azerbaijan has celebrated 25th anniversary of Azerbaijan state independence. These 25 years were remembered not only with victories, but also with losses. Khojaly genocide was a planned genocide against our people. Being a part of Armenian terrorism, ethnic cleansing, deportation and genocide policy – Khojaly genocide was committed not only against Azerbaijani people, but also the most serious crime against humanity. Humanity has witnessed such genocides in the first half of the 20th century, and it had to be prevented. This terrible event resulted for our nation with great human loss, and destruction of many historical and cultural monuments".
Making lecture on “Genocides of Azerbaijan people: stages, lessons and duties” Academician R.Huseynov stated that, throughout the history Armenians took a hostile stance against our people, worrying about how confident steps of Azerbaijan, in some periods of committing various acts of sabotage and murder, contrary to international law. As a result of the successful implementation of the international campaign "Justice for Khojaly", established at the initiative of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva, a number of states have recognized the massacre undertaken in Khojaly as genocide.
The event heard reports by the deputy director of the Museum for Science, Doctor of Philology, Professor Khatira Bashirli "Recognition of Khojaly genocide as one of the main priorities of Azerbaijan’s foreign policy", Doctor of Philology Shafag Alibeyli "Khojaly voice in the Turkic-speaking sources," museum scientific secretary – PhD in Philology Nura Asadullayeva "Reflection of the Khojali tragedy in culture and literature."