General assembly of ANAS Division of Humanities held + Photo Apr 14, 2017 | 12:10 / Conferences, assemblies
On April 13, the general assembly of the Division of Humanities of ANAS was held. Chairman of the Expert Commission of the DHS for Elections of active and corresponding members of ANAS, Academician Kamal Abdullayev, Vice-President of ANAS, Academician Isa Habibbeyli, members of the division, heads of scientific institutions and scientists whose candidacy was registered to participate in the election.
Opening the meeting, Academician-scretary of the division, Academician Teymur Kerimli acquainted the participants with the issues on the agenda.
Teymur Kerimli noted that the event is devoted to the discussion of scientific activities of scientists whose candidacy was registered to participate in the election of full members and corresponding members of ANAS for separation. The academician stressed that in the specialty "Literary Studies" there are 2 vacancies for an active and corresponding member, in the "Arts" - 2 vacancies for a full member and corresponding member, "Linguistics" - 1 vacancy for a corresponding member, for Specialty "Folklore Studies" - 1 vacant seat of an active member. The Academic -Secretary reported that, in general, 5 candidates were registered to be elected as an active member and 31 candidates were elected to be elected corresponding members.
In his speech at the event, Academician Kamal Abdullayev noted that the purpose of the assembly was to familiarize scientists with the candidacy of which they had been registered and wished success to all candidates.
Then the candidates described in detail about their activities, their achievements and contributions to the development of Azerbaijani science. Around the presentations were carried out discussions, questions responded.