August 1 - Day of Azerbaijani alphabet and Azerbaijani language Aug 01, 2017 | 12:03 / Interesting information
As we know, since 2001, Azerbaijan has adopted Latin script instead of the Cyrillic alphabet. This date is celebrated pursuant to the Order by national leader Heydar Aliyev "On the establishment of the Day of Azerbaijani alphabet and Azerbaijani language" signed on August 9, 2001.
Azerbaijan language determines national existence of people, and is an important factor underlying the national ideology. Regardless of where you live, our language that means of communication and cultural development for millions of our fellows, had passed historical development, forced to different follow-ups, but still retained its existence.
The comprehensive developing of Azerbaijani language not just on paper, but also transforming it to the state language both in welfare and in experience, finding a way to international relations system and global diplomacy, having prestigious in the tribunes, refers to name of national leader Heydar Aliyev.
Despite the fact that the Azerbaijani language in Azerbaijan was declared the official state language in the XVI century during the reign of the Safavids, as well as during the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic, it did not last long due to the real historical situation. Subsequently, in the Soviet period, specifically in 1956, the Supreme Soviet of Azerbaijan SSR, the Constitution adopted in 1937, was added to an item on the declaration of Azerbaijani language as the state level. However, at that time due to lack of political wisdom this noble cause has been unsuccessful. Only through determination, courage and integrity of the great leader Heydar Aliyev, in spite of serious discontent and protest the Soviet leadership, the Constitution of the Azerbaijan SSR adopted in 1978, included a paragraph confirming the state of the Azerbaijani language.
After the restoration of state independence in Azerbaijan, opened opportunities to use and enhance the credibility of our language. However, unfortunately, during the reign of the APF as a result of the incompetence of the leadership of republic, a populist activity contrary to the will of the people has changed the name of our language. The return of Heydar Aliyev to power at the insistence of the people put an end to this injustice. The first Constitution of Azerbaijan Republic adopted on 12 November 1995, the people proclaimed their position through a referendum, said the commitment to call the Azerbaijani language.
It is necessary to emphasize the importance of two important documents signed by President Ilham Aliyev in connection with the direct improvement of the Azerbaijani language in the modern world. The order of acceptance of the "State Program on the use of Azerbaijani language in accordance with the period of globalization and the development of linguistics in the country" dated May 23, 2012 and "On strengthening the material-technical base of the Institute of Linguistics named after Nasimi of National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan" dated May 29, 2012.