Order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the 100th jubilee of outstanding Azerbaijani composer Gara Garayev Oct 18, 2017 | 10:04 / Important events
In February 2018 is the 100th anniversary of academician Gara Abulfaz oghlu Garayev, a prominent representative of Azerbaijani culture, great composer, well-known scientist-pedagogue and public figure, USSR People's Artist, Hero of Socialist Labor, USSR and Azerbaijan State Prize winner.
Gara Garayev is one of the richest indigenous talents given to the human culture of the Azerbaijani people. As a Novator, he has created numerous monumental works in a highly united harmony with traditional classical and modern musical forms of the long-standing ancient national musical heritage. These marvelous art samples, which reflect the profound philosophical thoughts of life, human and time at a high professional level, always call for moral and spiritual perfection.
Guided by Article 32, Paragraph 109 of the Constitution of the Republic of Azerbaijan, I hereby decree that in order to ensure the successful holding of the 100th jubilee of prominent artist Gara Garayev, who has provided exceptional services in enriching the musical culture of Azerbaijan with historical accomplishments and promoting worldwide recognition, I decree:
1. The Ministry of Culture and Tourism of the Republic of Azerbaijan together with the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences to develop and implement an action plan for the 100th anniversary of outstanding Azerbaijani composer Gara Garayev, taking into account the proposals of the Azerbaijan Composers' Union.
Baku, October 17, 2017.