Next meeting of the Presidium held + Photo Nov 15, 2017 | 13:49 / Conferences, assemblies
Regular meeting of ANAS Presidium held on November 15.
First of all, ANAS President, Academician Akif Alizadeh awarded the Rector of the Azerbaijan State Academy of Arts, Academician Omar Eldarov with the Certificate of Honor of ANAS on the occasion of his 90th anniversary.
Then, meeting considered scientific and organizational issues. Taking into account the merits of the laureate of the State Prize of Azerbaijan, Honored Worker of Science, Academician Mammad Jafar Jafarov in the development of national literary criticism, Presidium adopted a resolution on the preparation for publication of the 10-volume volume of his works. In this regard, were given relevant instructions to the Institute of Literature after Nizami Ganjavi ANAS and the Huseyn Javid’s Memorial Flat.
Next, was discussed the Action Plan of ANAS prepared for the execution of the Order of the Head of the Republic Ilham Aliyev "On holding the 135th anniversary of the great Azerbaijani poet and playwright Huseyn Javid".
After the discussion, the Action Plan was approved. The relevant instructions were given to the heads of the corresponding institutes of ANAS.
Also, a resolution was adopted by the Presidium on sending a scientific employee of the Institute of Genetic Resources of ANAS Khagani Einullazadeh to the University of North Carolina (USA) for 6 months.
Then, the personnel question was considered. By decision of the Presidium, Doctor of Chemistry Kazim Guliyev was appointed as Deputy Director of the Institute of Polymer Materials of ANAS on scientific work.