Division of Humanitarian Sciences held next general meeting + Photo Dec 29, 2018 | 09:27 / Conferences, assemblies
The next general meeting of the Division of Humanitarian Sciences was held on December 28. Vice-President of ANAS, academician Isa Habibbayli opened the meeting, noted that, annual reports of scientific institutions will be listened during the event. Academician congratulated the team on December 31 - the Day of Solidarity of World Azerbaijanis and the New Year, wished success in their activities.
Academician-Secretary of the Division, academician Teymur Karimli, recalling the Presidium's Resolution “On the reports on the results of scientific research conducted in the scientific institutions of ANAS for 2018” dated October 3, 2018, announced that, annual reports of relevant scientific institutions will be listened. It was noted that, during the preparation of the reports, attention was paid to the work carried out in the institutes and organizations, the activities carried out, international cooperation, in particular, important scientific achievements.
He reported that, in 2018 Division carried out the research works on 38 problems, covering 97 topics, 412 works were completed. Reporting on the completion of 132 stages of 143 works, academician brought to attention the holding by scientific institutions of the Division the 11 republican and 7 international events.
He noted that, 148 books (7 abroad), 109 monographs (8 abroad), 2380 articles (247 abroad), 170 abstracts (41 abroad) published in 2018. In 2018, 27 articles of the scientific staff of the department were published in journals with the impact factor, the number of references to the works of scientific employees is 102. Referring to the issue of staff training the speaker stressed that, in the 2018 year, 47 people defended their dissertations for PhD degree, 16 people - Doctors of Science. T.Karimli also stressed that, Science Development Fundatoin under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan adopted and financed 3 projects.
Then, the annual reports of the Institute of Literature after Nizami Ganjavi, the Institute of Linguistics after Nasimi, the Institute of Manuscripts named after Mahammad Fuzuli, the Institute of Folklore, the Institute of Architecture and Art, the National Museum of Azerbaijan Literature after Nizami Ganjavi and the Huseyn Javid’s House Museum were delivered.
Then, it was decided to submit reports to the Presidium of ANAS.