The competition for the academic title "Professor of ANAS" is announced Apr 04, 2019 | 14:53 / Important events
The next competition for the academic title "Professor of ANAS" will be hold. A decree on this was adopted at today's meeting of ANAS Presidium.
It should be noted that the academic title of "Professor of ANAS" is awarded to doctors of sciences under the age of 50 who are not members of ANAS, engaged in scientific or scientific and pedagogical activity in scientific institutions and higher schools, having scientific achievements of national and international level, special merits in the preparation of highly specialized scientific personnel, strengthening of the unity of science and education, protection and development of statehood, as well as in the implementation of the basic tasks and functions of ANAS.
The academic title of "Professor of ANAS" can also be appropriated to scientists of foreign countries who have special merits in the development of Azerbaijani science, increase of its authority in the international arena and integration into world science, and expansion of international scientific ties of Azerbaija