At the next meeting of the Scientific Council on Philological Problems 35 dissertations were discussed + Photo May 27, 2019 | 09:51 / Conferences, assemblies
The fifth meeting of the Scientific Council on Philological Problems for the current year was held at the National Museum of Azerbaijan Literature named after Nizami Ganjavi.
Totally 35 subjects - 16 Doctors and 19 PhDs were discussed.
Doctorate of Sumgait State University Dayanat Jumanova, doctor of the Baku State University, doctoral student Almara Nabiyeva, Doctor of Baku Slavic University and Sabina Namazova’s themes on Doctor of Science program were considered acceptable.
Names of PhD student at Baku State University Mehriban Alizadeh, doctorate of Baku State University Afag Mammadova , Samira Mardanova and Ramida Mirzafarova's themes partially changed and accepted.
Doctorate of Baku Slavic University Sadakat Asgarova and Sevinj Musayeva have bnot been accepted and are some recommendations have been given.
"Features and development features of English literature in Azerbaijan", "Poetic features of Azerbaijani puzzles", "Onomastic phraseology in modern Azerbaijan", "Comparative Lexicon of Turkic and Gagauz languages", "Linguistic analysis of phononimic fraseoligisms in English and Azerbaijan", "Environmental terminology in Azerbaijani language" and other topics were discussed.
Totally 9 themes out of 35 changed and 23 accepted.
Chairman of the council, academician Rafael Huseynov, deputy chairman, doctor of philological sciences, prof. Asker Rasulov, secretary of the council, Doctor of Philology, prof. Aida Gasimova, members of the council - doctors of philological sciences, professors Shafag Alibeyli, Fakhraddin Veyselli, Farida Azizova, Bilal Ismayilov, Imamverdi Hamidov, Gazanfar Kazimov, Jalil Nagiyev, Qorxmaz Guliyev, Nadir Mammadli, Gulu Maharramli and Azade Musayeva participated at the discussions.