ANAS Division of Humanitarian Sciences held a next Bureau meeting Jun 12, 2019 | 11:16 / Conferences, assemblies
ANAS Division of Humanitarian Sciences held a next Bureau meeting on June 11.
Opening the session Academician-Secretary of the Division, academician Teymur Karimli briefed the participants on issues on the agenda.
Then, head of the Department of Mugham Study of the Institute of Architecture and Art Sevil Farhadova delivered a scientific report.
The scientist emphasized the importance of studying Mugham in various directions. Speaking about the subject's multidisciplinary character, the speaker informed on the researches carried out in this field.
Then, Director of the Institute of Architecture and Art, corresponding member of ANAS Artegin Salamzade, rector of the Azerbaijan University of Languages, academician Kamal Abdullayev, Director of the National Museum of Azerbaijani Literature, academician Rafael Huseynov and others shared their opinions on the report.
Then, scientific-organizational issues were considered. Candidates, who submitted documents for the scientific title of "Professor of ANAS" were invited to the discussion. Academician Teymur Karimli reminded that, on April 3, 2019, ANAS Presidium decided to hold the next competition for the title of "Professor of ANAS".
At the meeting it was announced that, Institute of Architecture and Art, the Institute of Linguistics after Nasimi, as well as the Academic Council of the Institute of Literature after Nizami Ganjavi will present decision on amending in the structure to the Presidium.
In conclusion, a number of current issues were considered. It was noted that, this year marks the 80th anniversary of the National Museum of Azerbaijani Literature after Nizami Ganjavi and a number of important events will be organized this year.