Next meeting of the Presidium was held Oct 17, 2019 | 10:59 / Conferences, assemblies
The next meeting of the Presidium of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences was held on October 16.
First of all, employees of the Institute of Petrochemical Processes named after Yusif Mammadaliyev of ANAS, as well as certificates of commemoration of the winners of the contest “Young Chemists in Science” were awarded.
Discussion of the results of the visit of the delegation led by the President of ANAS to Bulgaria was one of the scientific and organizational issues on the agenda. Academician Akif Alizadeh informed about the participation of the ANAS delegation at the official ceremony on the occasion of the 150th anniversary of the Bulgarian Academy of Sciences and meetings held within the visit. He said that he had a meeting with Vice President Iliana Iotova and discussed existing scientific cooperation between the two countries and the work on further expansion of academic relations will continue. He noted that the academic delegation met with the Minister of Energy of the Republic of Bulgaria Temenujka Petkova and was presented with the anniversary medal "100th Anniversary of Diplomatic Service of the Republic of Azerbaijan (1919-2019)" and visited the Museum of Natural History of the Bulgarian Academy of Sciences. Academician Akif Alizadeh also said in an extensive interview with the Bulgarian State Television that he provided detailed information about the activities of the ANAS in recent years and important projects.
The meeting adopted a decision on the results of the visit of ANAS delegation to Bulgaria.
Then the issue of the activities of Azerbaijani scientists at the United Nuclear Research Institute (UNRI) was discussed.
The event also addressed the issue of the National Information System "Scientific Staff". Speaking on this, vice-president of ANAS academician Rasim Alguliyev said that the establishment of the system has already begun. The academician said that after the establishment of the system, it would be possible to obtain information on 110 individual parameters.
Then Rasim Alguliyev spoke about the joint activity of ANAS and Azerbaijan State Television in the field of science popularization. Recalling the creation of the academic and science-publishing program "Science and Innovation" in 2016, the broadcasting of the state policy in our country for over three years, the tasks and tasks facing the academy, extensive discussion of scientific and innovative projects, scientific and technological projects. He also said that he has been successfully working to popularize the innovations in the field and increase interest in science. The 60-minute program "Science and Innovation" has been broadcasted on Azerbaijan State Television so far, and the program has been widely discussed with prominent scientists in the country, he noted.
Vice -president also added that a number of projects, including the Science and Business program, are planned to be established, as a continuation of successful cooperation between the ANAS and the Azerbaijan Television and Radio Broadcasting Company.
Taking into account the above, the Presidium has instructed the scientific departments, scientific institutions and organizations of the Academy of Sciences to provide further information to the general public.
At the meeting Rzagulu Hajiyev, the head of the Department of Human Resources and Legal maintenance of the Presidium of ANAS, spoke about normative legal acts and internal disciplinary rules regulating the activity of ANAS.
At the event, the editorial staff of the third edition of the “Red Book of the Republic of Azerbaijan” was approved, it was considered advisable to submit the work program for 2019-2023 to the Presidium.
Also, decisions were made to celebrate the 70th anniversary of academics Ramiz Mammadov, Arif Hashimov and 60th anniversary of Anvar Nahmadov, including to hold scientific conference dedicated to R.Mammadov's anniversary, publication of his bibliography, hold scientific sessions on the anniversary of A.Hashimov and A.Nahmadov, as well as publication of materials related to their scientific and organizational activities in the media.
By the decision of the Presidium of the ANAS editorial board of the journal "Life Sciences and Biomedical" was approved as well.