Nazmiyya Yigitoglu: "The first acquaintance of European readers with Nizami's works was through the" Biblioteque oriental "encyclopedia" + Photo Jun 21, 2021 | 10:00 / Conferences, assemblies
On June 18, a scientific seminar on "History of the study of Nizami Ganjavi in Western Europe" was held at the National Museum of Azerbaijan Literature named after Nizami Ganjavi of ANAS.
The speaker - Nazmiyya Yigitoglu, Head of the Public Relations and Press Department of the Museum, Doctor of Philosophy in Philology, gave detailed information about the first historical sources and scholars about the great poet Nizami Ganjavi in European Oriental Studies. She said that the first acquaintance of European readers with Nizami's name and works was through the encyclopedia "Biblioteque oriental" ("Oriental Library"), published in France in the XVII century.