Presentation of "Cradle of cultures: Tabriz" book held Mar 04, 2016 | 11:46 / New publications
Azerbaijan State Philharmonic named after Muslum Magomayev hosted the presentation of the new book "Cradle of cultures: Tabriz" by Ali Polad published in an elegant design on March 3.
At the event, along with members of the Milli Mejlis, famous figures of science and culture also attended guests arriving from Iran.
Presenter of the ceremony Director of the National Museum of Azerbaijani Literature, Academician Rafael Huseynov spoke about boundless love of Ali Polad to Tabriz - the homeland, the land where he was born.
Speaking about the author of the books, Academician noted that, dedicated to Mirza Ali Mojuz, Omar Khayyam and water - the source of life, and other topics, each of the books is the result of intense work by Ali Polad.
It was brought to attention that, "Cradle of cultures: Tabriz" book is of 862 pages, consists of 7 sections. The book is published in five languages.
Then the video about a vital way of Ali Polad was demonstrated.
Chairman of Azerbaijan Writers Union, National Writer Anar said that, a well-known representative of the intelligentsia of Azerbaijan Ali Polad immortalized in his works the city of Shahriyar - Tabriz. Then, other speakers talked about the spiritual world and work done by Ali Polad.
During the event, also held a presentation of the documentary and disc, dedicated to Tabriz.
At the event performed songs dedicated to Tabriz sounded by musical groups arriving from Iran.