November 10 is the World Science Day Nov 10, 2017 | 12:16 / Interesting information
World Science Day was established by the UNESCO. In 2001, the 31st session of the UNESCO General Conference called November 10 as "World Science Day for Peace and Development."
For the first time since 2002, November 10 is celebrated worldwide every year. The goal is to raise the role of science at international and national levels, as well as to increase the impact of science on the peaceful and sustainable development of society. Scientists and academics play an important role in establishing a sustainable society, and citizens' awareness of and scientific progress is an important factor.
World Science Day is celebrated by scientific conferences, workshops, conferences and festivals held by UNESCO and is dedicated to a specific topic every year.
Today, as in many parts of the world, this holiday is held in Azerbaijan with great pride. Because Azerbaijan is among the countries that have made great contributions to world science. Significant achievements in the field of science and education have been gained in our country.