A meeting of the Spelling Commission at ANAS Dec 29, 2017 | 11:48 / Conferences, assemblies
A meeting of the Spelling Commission was held at the Presidium of ANAS.
The event was opened by academician Akif Alizadeh, President of ANAS and said that various laws, decrees and orders were issued in recent years to preserve and improve the Azerbaijani language as a state language. He noted that President Ilham Aliyev signed an order on "Approval of the new composition of the State Language Commission of the Republic of Azerbaijan" in order to continue its activities in this direction and expand the Azerbaijani language.
Academician-secretary of the Department of Humanitarian Sciences of ANAS, academician Teymur Karimli spoke about the results of the competition "Our mother tongue is our national existence".
Academician T. Kerimli announces the names of the winners of the competition. According to the results of the competition, 1st place was awarded to the Head of Public Relations Department of the Nasimi Institute of Linguistics, PhD in Philology, Associate Professor Tarana Shukurlu. The winners were awarded with diplomas and certificates to the contestants.
Then the vice-president of ANAS, academician Isa Habibbayli made a speech on the "Order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan on Approval of the new composition of the State Language Commission of the Republic of Azerbaijan and forthcoming tasks". He spoke about the historical stages of our academic language. He spoke about the protection of purity of our language, the further enrichment of the literary language and the expansion of its application.
The director of the Institute of Linguistics, academician Mohsen Naghisoylu spoke about the new spelling rules of Azerbaijani language. The academician said that it is planned to carry out a number of works related to this Order, one of which is the preparation of a new academic edition of the Azerbaijani language spelling dictionary at the level of modern scientific requirements.
Later, the meeting discussed the state language policy and the forthcoming tasks.