A textbook "Arabic literature: V-XIII centuries" published Apr 08, 2019 | 13:09 / New publications
The author of the new textbook "Arabic literature: V-XIII centuries" is the head of the Department of the National Museum of Azerbaijani Literature after Nizami Ganjavi, Doctor of Philology sciences, Professor Aida Gasimova.
Scientific editors of the book are Doctor of Philology, Professor Nasrullah Mammadov, Ph.D. in Philology, Associate Professor Narmin Sultanli, Ph.D. in Philology Kamil Sharifov, reviewers are Academician Rafael Huseynov, Doctor of Philology Farida Azizova and Ph.D. in Philology Geybat Geybatov.
The book covers the periods of the last antiquity, the original Islam, the Amavids and the Abbasids. Including the literature of each epoch, historical, sociopolitical and general cultural situations affecting literary processes were studied. Special attention was paid to religious and philosophical tendencies, which left a deep imprint on literature in order to fully reflect the common cultural and moral aspects of eight centuries.
The book was approved by the manual on the subject "Arabic literature" for the master's degree by the decision of the Academic Council of the Baku State University, Faculty of Oriental Studies and rector of BSU.