Unforgettable historical figure in the people’s memory May 10, 2016 | 07:14 / Conferences, assemblies
93rd anniversary of the founder of modern Azerbaijan state - national leader Heydar Aliyev, is marked as a national holiday.
Today, there is no area where was not sparkle track of national leader. Great leader’s special attention to the Azerbaijan literature and culture, glance of his tireless activity is one of the directions that worth to study.
Event organized by National Museum of Azerbaijan Literature of ANAS on May 10, has been dedicated to the national leader’s begrudged care for art people all over his life.
Director of the museum Academician Rafael Huseynov dealt with Heydar Aliyev’s exceptional merits in protection and promotion of people’s moral resources. After his returning to the power for the second time in the early 90s, this museum was one of the first places visited by him, noted academician.
It was noted that, national leader Heydar Aliyev has done vital deeds in publication of works by classics of Azerbaijan literature – Nizami, Nasimi, Fuzuli, Molla Panah Vagif, Huseyn Javid, Jafar Jabbarli, including publication of works by writers and poets of a modern era both in the republic and abroad, celebration of their jubilees, erection of their monuments and perpetuation of their memories. In this respect, on one hand genius leader paved the way for close recognition of our country in the world, on another hand created reliable ground for further morally enrichment of the people.
Exhibition of the museum composed of 8 panel features national leader Heydar Aliyev’s contributions to the literature and art of Azerbaijan over 30 years, by means of photos and documents.
At the event, Deputy Director of the Museum of Science Dr. Philology Khatira Bashirli delivered a lecture “Heydar Aliyev and language policy”, Prof. Kamil Allahyarov “Heydar Aliyev as a protector of Turkic-speaking peoples’ literature”, Dr. Philology Shafag Alibeyli “Heydar Aliyev: love of poetry” and scientific secretary of the museum PhD in Philology Nurana Asadullayeva“Heydar Aliyev and literature”.