National Museum of Azerbaijan Literature held scientific session devoted to 20 January tragedy Jan 19, 2016 | 13:01 / Important events
On January 18, ANAS National Museum of Azerbaijan Literature named after Nizami Ganjavi held scientific session “20 January tragedy in Azerbaijan literature and culture”.
Director of the museum Academician Rafael Huseynov spoke about scientific, political, historical and philosophical essence of 20 January events in lecture “Literary chronicle of martyrdom”. On this night committed crime could not break the will to fight, conversely, people declared his heroism, invincibility and loyalty to motherland to the entire of world. Just 20 January events paved the way for gaining national freedom.
The day after bloody event, national leader Heydar Aliyev went to Permanent Consulate of Azerbaijan to Moscow, strongly condemned this brutality in the press conference, and boldly declared to the world causes of the massacre, its organizers, as well as names of the perpetrators, was noted.
R. Huseynov brought to mind literary patters penned by Bakhtiyar Vahabzadeh, Gabil, People Poet Anar, writer-publicist Rafig Samandar devoted to memory of 20 January martyrs. Writing of these works in various genres should be continued and enriched, he said.
In the event were delivered lectures by Deputy Director of Science of the museum Dr. Philology Khatira Bashirli “20 January tragedy in Azerbaijan poetry”, chief department Dr. Philology Shafag Alibeyli “20 January tragedy in Russian-speaking Azerbaijan poetry” and Prof. Kamil Ibrahimov “Bright page in the history of heroism”.