Discussed the topics of dissertates charged in Departments of Humanitarian and Social Sciences Jan 14, 2016 | 15:10 / Conferences, assemblies
On January 13, ANAS Presidium hosted for general meeting of the Departments of Humanitarian and Social Sciences.
Opening the meeting Vice-President of ANAS Acad. Isa Habibbayli stated that the agenda of meeting include the discussion of admission results of dissertates on PhD and doctoral preparation in the scientific ventures of Departments of Humanitarian and Social Sciences for academic years 2015-2016.
In the event, topics of dissertates were discussed, exchange of view held on and was given suggestions.
Meeting scheduled designing the book “Personal signatures” compiling personal signatures of science and art figures of Azerbaijan, lived and created in the XIX-XX centuries, including research projects such as “Material culture of Tabriz city” by employee of the Institute of Archaeology and Ethnography PhD in History Ilhama Mammadova, “Azerbaijan emigrant literature: emerging, development stages and problems” and “Huseyn Javid’s heritage as a literary and philosophical source in Azerbaijanism idealogy”.
Then, some staff issues were discussed.