ANAS National Museum of Azerbaijan Literature commemorated academician Hamid Arasli Oct 19, 2014 | 17:37 / Jubilees
ANAS National Museum of Azerbaijan Literature named after Nizami Ganjavi held scientific session devoted to active member of the Turkish Language Society, honorary member of the Academy of Sciences of Iraq, member of Jordan Royal Society, Honored Scientist of the Republic of Uzbekistan, outstanding scientist academician Hamid Arasli’s 105th anniversary.
In advance, was demonstrated exhibition dedicated to one of the leading personalities of Azerbaijan scientific and literary - social community, Hamid Arasli’s creativity.
Opening the session director of the museum acad. Rafael Huseynov spoke about scientist’s honorable way of life, scientific performance, and his exceptional merits in formation and development of history of Azerbaijan literature. During his half a century literature study, H. Arasli had carried out researches on Azerbaijan fiction, known as the first researcher of “Kitabi Dede Gorgud”, and enriched literature study science with prestigious works about great Azerbaijani poets Nizami Ganjavi, Mahsati Ganjavi, Khagani Shirvani, Imamaddin Nasimi, Nematullah Pishevari, Shah Ismayil Khatayi, Saib Tabrizi, Molla Vali Vidadi, Molla Panah Vagif and others. H. Araslı has closed his scientific-organizational activity with the museum since 1940, worked in the post of scientific secretary, deputy director for scientific affairs, and director in 1960-1968, noted R. Huseynov.
Reporting in the event, Dr. Philology Khatira Bashirli, PhDs in philology Gulzar Mammadova, Kamala Zeynalova and Kubra Shamilova shared their memories about H. Arasli.
Finally, senior researcher of the museum Dr. philology Nushabe Arasli expressed her gratitude to the organizers and attendees of the session for the respect to his father’s memory.