Increased quality control of research in the field of philology Nov 26, 2016 | 13:40 / Conferences, assemblies
8th assembly of Academic Council on Problems of Philology chaired by Academician Rafael Huseynov was carried out at the National Museum of Azerbaijan Literature named after Nizami Ganjavi. Topics of 23 applicants, 2 of them doctoral theses, and 21 PhD theses, were discussed at the assembly.
Thesis topics should be discussed thoroughly by scientists in sections. Discussions in this regard allow for gauging of priority areas, properly directing the research work, the elimination of replication and issues to be approved more quickly in the Academic Council on Problems of Philology.
13 thesis topics have been approved in the assembly by making amendments. Some topics were not approved and applicants were given recommendations in order to formulate research properly.
A PhD student of the Institute of Literature on behalf Nizami Elnura Mahmudzadeh and a doctoral student of the Institute of Linguistics of ANAS Roman Mammadov were absent at the assembly, so their thesis topics have been delayed to the next session.
Discussions were attended by Dr. Philology Badirkhan Ahmadov, Jalil Naghiyev, Asgar Rasulova, Fakhraddin Veyselli, Imamverdi Hamidov, Gorkhmaz Guliyev, Gulu Maharramli, Mammad Gojayev, Seyfeddin Rzasoy, Shafag Alibeyli made speech at the event.