In the days of Islamiada, a large flow of tourists was observed in the National Museum of Azerbaijani Literature May 31, 2017 | 14:01 / Interesting information
Recently, having become the owner of the next prestigious international sporting event - the IV Games of Islamic Solidarity "Baku-2017", Azerbaijan has written a new story. In the framework of this grandiose competition there was a large flow of tourists to our country. Islamic games had 360 thousand spectators from 59 countries.
During the days of Islamiada, tourists got acquainted with architectural monuments, historical and cultural monuments, museums and other sights of the city of Baku. One of the places of interest for foreign guests was the National Museum of Azerbaijani Literature named after Nizami Ganjavi of ANAS.
Foreign guests were given information on the historical development of Azerbaijani literature, from ancient times to the modern period. Miniatures for works of classics, works of Azerbaijani writers and documentary photographs, collections of coins related to different periods, ancient carpets, ceramic and bronze ware and other monuments of material culture aroused great interest of tourists.
Through the monitors, visitors also got acquainted with valuable audio-video materials - various films, fragments from scenic works, works of outstanding Azerbaijani composers and poetry samples performed by well-known actors.