Announced results of targeted grant competition on "The most worthy scientist - MWS" Oct 16, 2017 | 15:50 / Important events
Within the framework of the targeted grant competition "The most worthy scientist - MWS" Science for the Development Foundation under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan (FDS) awarded the winners of the competitions "Scientist of 2016" and "Young Scientist of 2016".
The award ceremony, held at the Hilton Hotel, was opened the Executive Director of the FDS, Doctor of Philosophy in Physics and Mathematics, Associate Professor Elchin Babayev.
Talking about the importance of implementing grant projects, he said that, the structure he has been running for 8 years has been carrying out purposeful work in this direction. The main task of the structure is to evaluate and reward the results of scientific and scientific-organizational activities of scientists and young specialists achieved in various fields of science. According to E.Babayev, goal of the "Scientist of 2016" competition is to determine, evaluate and reward scientists who distinguished themselves by active scientific activity last year in Azerbaijan, who achieved high scientific results, published articles and other works in authoritative journals and publications with a high impact factor, including scientists, whose works were exiled.
It was noted that, according to the results of a transparent and objectively competition held, according to the nominations "Scientist of 2016" and "Young Scientist of 2016", 12 scientists were declared winners (8 for the nomination "Scientist of 2016", 4 for the nomination "Young Scientist of 2016"). At the end of the year, a new competition for 2018 is planned.
Then, in his speech, President of ANAS, a member of the FDS Board of Trustees, Academician Akif Alizadeh regarded this contest as an important step in the direction of development, popularization of science and stimulating the activities of scientists. The scientist stressed the importance of organizing targeted scientific programs to ensure the involvement of young people in science, their joint activities and making their contribution to world science.
Minister of Youth and Sports Azad Rahimov, Deputy Minister of Health Elsever Agayev, Deputy Minister Metin Eynullayev, Deputy Minister of Communications and High Technologies Elmir Velizade, Rector of Baku State University, Academician Abel Maharramov and others noted that such contests play a big role in the evaluation labor of scientists, highly appreciated the grant projects carried out by the Foundation for the Development of Science.
In conclusion, the winners of the contest were awarded diplomas, medals and cash prizes.