Information system of “Azerbaijani scientist’s diaspora” is being developed Oct 22, 2017 | 10:20 / Important events
It is known that the State Program for the implementation of the National Strategy for the Development of Information Society in the Republic of Azerbaijan for 2016-2020 was approved by President Ilham Aliyev's order dated 20 September 2016. One of the paragraphs of the "Action Plan" approved by the Decree of the Presidium of ANAS on 18 November 2016 on the implementation of the program was dedicated to the development of the information system of “Azerbaijani Scientist’s Diaspora”, which was entrusted to the Institute of Information Technology of ANAS.
The head of the department, Gulnara Nabibayova, said at the meeting of the Scientific Board of the Institute that the Working Group was set out, the Action Plan was prepared and the experts of the department headed by the “Azerbaijani Scientist’s Diaspora “ information system were developed. The rapporteur noted that the letters on the acquisition of information about Azerbaijani scientists living abroad were sent to the relevant organizations in connection with the content of the system.
Director of the Institute, academician-secretary of ANAS, academician Rasim Aliguliyev noted that the information system of “Azerbaijani scientist’s diaspora” is of great importance in the direction of informing the world community about the activity of Azerbaijani scientists living and working in different countries and organization of cooperation with them."It is important to establish relations with Azerbaijani scientists and specialists living abroad for the development of this system and to get full information on their activities," R. Aliguliev said, urging the institute's staff to actively participate in this process.