Huseyin Javid laid the foundation of genres of national romantic poetry, verse drama and tragedy in Azerbaijani literature + Photo Nov 29, 2017 | 16:35 / Jubilees
The Aran regional Department of ANAS National Museum of Azerbaijan Literature after Nizami Ganjavi and secondary school # 6 after Siyavush Pashayev organized an event dedicated to the 135th anniversary of the outstanding representative of Azerbaijani literature, great poet and playwright Huseyn Javid on November 29.
The event was held in accordance with the Order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated October 24, 2017 "On holding the 135th anniversary of the outstanding Azerbaijani poet and playwright Huseyn Javid."
At first, was sounded the song "The Song of a Blind Arab" was written for Hussein Javid's drama Sheikh Sanan.
Opening the anniversary event, Head of the Aran regional Department of the museum, Ph.D. in Philology Yagut Bahadurgizi spoke about the life and work of the great master of the word Huseyn Javid, noted the importance of his works "Mother", "Sheikh Sanan", "Iblis", "Prophet", "Siyavush "," Khayyam", etc. and brought to the attention that the great master of the word, who laid the foundation for verse drama in Russian literature, at the same time created lyrical poems.
Then, the teacher of the language and literature of the school Flora Gasimova told about the tragic fate of the Javid family. She noted that, due to the determination and attention of the national leader Heydar Aliyev, the remains of Hussein Javid were brought from faraway Siberia to his native Azerbaijan, where he was buried in Nakhchivan land.
Director of the school Elmira Shikhaliyeva in his speech noted that, the creative legacy of the great writer for many years will be the subject of research.
Then, excerpts from the works of the great master of the word were performed by students of the school Lala Aliyeva, Gunay Salimova, Aisu Babayeva, Ilham Aliyev and others.
In conclusion, the footage from the movie "Return" was shot, based on a script written by the museum director, Academician Rafael Huseyn, in connection with the delivery of the remains of Hussein Javid from faraway Siberia to his homeland in 1982.